Maki of Japan

★☆Welcome☆★

☆★Welcome to Maki's blog★☆

makiofjapanmsp.jpg Posted by Picasa Just click "comments" right under each article and leave some comments to me(●^o^●)Thank You!



Saturday, November 12, 2005

International Festival

I didn't really expect that this festival is going to be a blast!

Last sunday. There was an international festival..for friends from UWEC it is like um...a folk fair. But i think it is kind of smaller than a folk fair at UWEC. It is like each country and each area in Japan has its own booth and you can learn culture there. Also, we had like traditional Irish music live, Japanese calligraphy, traditional Japanese drum demonstration, and also Korean and Chinese language teaching booths.

This international festival was first time for my university to try. Some of my friends were part of this project and they have designed for this festival like for about three or four months. And i know many of my friends involved with this new project and arranged local Japanese area booths.

Since i was busy with my own things, i didn't really involve this festival. I helped out my friends a little bit though. I would say to all my friends who planned this project and organized it...★AWESOME WORK(*^)Ь★

Though all of students who were in this project are going to graduate, I hope this..no! this festival should be carried on every year(’’)丿


the day before the festival


 

 








South Africa and Ehime booths

Traditional Japanese drum demonstration

Friday, November 04, 2005

Welcome back to Osaka(゜▼゜)ノ

Finally!!!!

I got my lazy butt and updating my blog...sorry for the people who were waiting for my blog being updated...but you know i am this kind of lazy person, right?? hehehe

I had been doing REALLY busy....i had the TOEFL test last Friday, had paper and chinese exam this Tues. and had another int'l politics exam this Wed. Everyday was filled with studying studying and studying!!!!

Anyway, let me tell you who i saw again in early Oct. (^-^

Two of my Kansai Gaidai (my university) friends from the states came back to Osaka.

Krista, from Wisconsin, came to Osaka like the first week of Oct. i think. i actually met her in Wisconsin where i studied abroad and found out she has been to my university to study abroad. Krista, Jung (my WI Korean friend who is studying abroad at my university right now) and I went shopping, had dinner together..ooops (゜;)yeah.... it is like the same thing we did in Eau Claire hehehe(^^) It was really really awesome though that three of us could get together again in my country. While i was with Krista and Jung, it reminded me of the days i was in Eau Cliare hunging out with my friends(´∀`*)

About a week after I saw Krista, my another friend, Tyler from West Virginia came to my university to see his friends(*゜)/ We went to eat pasta at a resetaurant where we had his farewell party two years ago. Then, we went to a store to get alcho and hang out at a park. It also reminded me the days i hang out with Ty two years ago..like chatting at the lounge, having parties etc. I had fun with Ty and my friends on that day.

It was definetly great to see Krista and Ty again Since both of them are on the jet program that is teaching English at Japanese elemntary or middle schools, hope i will see them again.                                                                                                                                                                 

Sunday, September 18, 2005

Oh SURE! IT IS JAPANESE Mexican restaurant!

Friday night, I and some friends (Japanese and American) went to a Mexican restaurant near our school. It is a Mexican restaurant in Japan.
What do you expect??
It is like a Japanese restaurant or Korean restaurant in the US. Everyone knew it is gonna be different from the US Mexican restaurant.

Chad ordered Tortilla chips and sals while we were waiting for the food. Every american friend looked at salsa and they went like OH MY GOD! i was like them too. The salsa didn't look like salsa and tasted like ketchup...well...they had another sauce that was good though. Most of my friends had chicken quesadilla..that looked not too bad. What I had?? Well...i was freaking hungry for FAJITA!!!! But sadly i didn't find it on a menu. Can you beleive it?? No fajita(;_;) so i had something something i don't remember.

I really miss FAJITA(*_*) god i am getting hungry!!!

Sunday, August 28, 2005

job search diary #3

I was getting nervous from last night. I passed a very first step of the application of a cosmetic company and went on a next step today which was a job intreview and exam.
When i arrived the place, the staff there gave free stuff to all the applicants..a bottle of water and a sample of the company's product!

I was like YAYv(^^)v

Listening to the presentation and then watching the DVD of the company, more and more i attracted to the company. I believe I can grow up a lot through this company.

After the presentation, i had an exam.

♪Ooops i did agan? ♪

I guessed ALL of the math questions!! It could have taken like for 5 years to figure out these questions if i did not guess.(;_:) Thanks god, there were some english questions..so hope i did pretty good on these.

After the exam...
group interview
I was waiting till my gourp will be called... i was getting pretty nervous..(>_<)/ while i was waiting, the top person at the human resources said "Do you have any questions?" Then one of the girl..asked him if he can check out her application sheet and tell her what attractive ability she has. I was like...oh gosh i really wanted him to do that for me, too.
so
After the girl has done, i asked him the same thing. And he was like "Sure." he asked me a few questions..and he said "Wow you have lots of good ability..most people got usually one or two..but you got four. You should talk about this wonderful experoence in detail."
i felt sooo good after that. And i felt soo relieved.
Time to have an interview(^_^)/~
I didn't get nervous. I did kinda silly thing which is forgot to tell the intreviewer that what i am going to talk about. But i think i could tell everything.
Just god knows if i pass this interview or not.



 

Thursday, August 25, 2005

Lovely b-day gift from my family in AUST☆


b-daygiftfromaust Posted by Picasa

here i am!!!! got my heavy butt and typing my journal...

I got an another b-day present from AUSTRALIA like um..a week ago☆ミ

WHOOPEEEEE

It was from my sweet sweet family in Perth. I got a lot of things....let see.....


pretty greenish blue necklace, West Australian iro ore earings and bracelet, cute placemats, magnet and pretty stamps and of course candies. I love them sooooo much The candies were all gone in two or three days..my bad.


My Australian family is sooo awesome! I love them a lot and miss them too. It's been like um...gosh five years since i went there for the first time. Everything was new to me at that time. My host family helped me out to get used to the life in Australia and took me a lot of places!!! I had soooo much fun with them although the homestay program was just for about two weeks.
I went back to Perth two years ago..spent Christmas and New Year there with my lovely family in Aust. I stayed there for about three weeks. I was super happy to see them again I really felt like i am one of the family member.
Oh boy, i really really love my family in Perth. I really want to go back to Perth in this year or this coming Feb. I will let you know if i really decide !! Anyway thank you soooo much Dad, Mom and Shan! LoVe YoU

feel soooo crabby!!!!

i am kind drunk here..yeah..had a party with neighbors and had three cans of beer!!! hehehehehe My sister's boydriend is sleeping over tonight..yeah..i was soo drunk..and i opened my sister's room without knocking...they got really surprised..they seemed like in the middle of something.. i was like OH SHIT!!!
my sister doesn't know how i am feelin right now... i feel soo lonely and crabby because i don't have one to be loved or to love... it's just really fucked up random feeling....i want to have someone..to love me, to hug me, to kiss me! Oh shit.... hope i can find one this semester or this year.

Monday, August 15, 2005

deserve to be lazy???

Quiz!! Guess what time i got up today???
12pm? NOPE! that's piece of cake for me.
2pm? Nooo.

Wanna give up?????


The answer is 5:30 pm!!!! (-_-)zzz

yeah..i know! i felt like i am a sleeping princess. I just spent half of the 15th of Aust anything but sleeping. Gosh. (~_~)

But i thought maybe i deserved it. I worked a lot the other week without sleeping that much. No more being lazy from now on though.

"Observe life! Be analytical! Look at everything with open eyes and accept everything with opean heart: even in little setails there is so much meaning...
Try to notice the beauty of life, music, art, nature. Get a lot of experience and learn from it! Enrich yourself and your environment! Be creative- Don't be satisfied with boring routine!
Life is 'Give and Take'- Don't forget to give! Don't be afraid- Be optimistic, ambitious, challenge new things!! Don't be indifferent, Don't think "someone else will do it", Better ask "why not me?"
Keep relationships, value friendships! Don't waste time! Be with master of your life! And remember
LIFE IS WHAT YOU MAKE IT!!!! so... MAKE IT REALLY GOOD!!!!"

This is from my favorite teacher, Loreta. She typed this and handed to my classmates last last summer (can't beleive that was two years ago!!!) I just happened to find this again when i was cleaning my room this summer. I moved a lot..every single word has very deep meaning of life and just came into my heart and soul!! I love these sentences soo much.(^_^) This is gonna be my motto forever.ヽ(^o^)丿

Friday, August 12, 2005

Thanks Allison and Laura(*^_^*)

I got a big box from the US the other day.....Whopeee!!! Birthday gift from my good friend Ally and Laura. When I opened the box....WOW!! lots of plastic bags!!! I bet they are from Allison...right?? thanks for the plastic bags, Ally hehehe just kidding. The box smelled soooo nice. I got excited and I kept looking for the gifts.....

YEY!!!
Ally gave me shampoo and conditionor named SO SEXY from Victoria's Secret which I really really wanted. She also gave me a pretty b-day card that her family and her messages on it. It was so sweet of her to have her family signed up on the card.
Laura ,aka my roomie, gave me lots of stuff that made me big surprised!!! She also gave me a set of lotion, body spray, and body wash from Vicky's Secret which smell nice. And candy bars, gum, gummy worms. Oh and b-day card, too. oh!!! and and pigy beanie pinkys and copies of pictures and the Minesota state quarter. I really like them all. It was very nice of her to send them all for me.
well... i've got a funy story here about the gummy worms. All of the gummy worms sorta melted away and turned into one big chunck of gommy worm in each bag. I was like what the..! wel well i guess we learned "NO gummy worms in the summer!!"
After i read my b-day cards....tears came out from my eyes. yeah i know..I miss you all sooo much!! I can't believe it is almost a year ago that i went to Eau Cliare. I still feel like I am going to back to UWEC. I want to!!!!
Anyway, thank you Ally and Laura . Love you girls.